Is Great Value Dark Red Kidney Beans, 15.5 oz Vegetarian?

Description
The Great Value Dark Red Kidney Beans 155 oz are a bold red color and have an amazing flavor. They are tender and plump, making them perfect for a busy lifestyle. These beans heat and serve well in dishes, providing a low fat, trans fat free, and saturated fat free option. Additionally, they contain protein. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
The Great Value Dark Red Kidney Beans 155 oz are a bold red color and have an amazing flavor. They are tender and plump, making them perfect for a busy lifestyle. These beans heat and serve well in dishes, providing a low fat, trans fat free, and saturated fat free option. Additionally, they contain protein. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
Prepared Kidney Beans, Water, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Disodium Edta Added To Promote Color Retention
Check Great Value Dark Red Kidney Beans, 15.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Dark Red Kidney Beans, 15.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Dark Red Kidney Beans, 15.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


