Is Great Value Deli Style Thinly Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese, 8 Oz., 19 Count Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- monterey jack cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]).
Check Great Value Deli Style Thinly Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese, 8 Oz., 19 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Deli Style Thinly Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese, 8 Oz., 19 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Great Value Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Baby Swiss 11 Count - 7 Oz
SARGENTO, COLBY-JACK, NATURAL COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS
Where to buy
Great Value Deli Style Thinly Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese, 8 Oz., 19 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


