Is Great Value Deluxe Whole Cashews, Unsalted, 16 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Whole cashews offer a mild, buttery flavor and a firm yet creamy texture, commonly enjoyed as a snack, tossed into salads, stirred into sauces, or blended into spreads. Reviewers often note consistent size, good crunch, long shelf stability, and occasional comments about packaging ease, value for price and freshness.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil and
soybean oil and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Whole cashews offer a mild, buttery flavor and a firm yet creamy texture, commonly enjoyed as a snack, tossed into salads, stirred into sauces, or blended into spreads. Reviewers often note consistent size, good crunch, long shelf stability, and occasional comments about packaging ease, value for price and freshness.
Ingredients
CASHEWS, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL).
Check Great Value Deluxe Whole Cashews, Unsalted, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Deluxe Whole Cashews, Unsalted, 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Deluxe Whole Cashews, Unsalted, 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


