Is Great Value Edamame Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • edamame

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shelled frozen green vegetable offers a mild, slightly sweet, nutty flavor with a tender-yet-firm, slightly creamy bite. It reheats quickly and is commonly used as a snack, tossed into salads, added to stir-fries or grain bowls, and served as a side. Reviewers note convenience, consistent texture, and easy preparation overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Edamame (soybeans). Contains Soy Ingredients. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Eggs, Wheat And Soy.

Check Great Value Edamame against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Edamame is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pod

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish