Is Great Value Family Variety Chips Pack, 30 Count, 1 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium acetate
- natural flavoring
- enzymes
- disodium inosinate
- +3 more
sodium acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ranch Flavored Tortilla Chips: Ingredients: Ground Yellow Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Corn, Sunflower, or Canola Oil), Salt, Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Tomato Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Dextrose, Inactive Yeast, Corn Starch, Spices, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Whey, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey Protein, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Buttermilk, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yellow 5 Lake, Sodium Acetate, Natural Flavoring, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Turmeric Extract (Color), Skim Milk, Paprika Extract (Color), Enzymes, Milk, Salt.
Check Great Value Family Variety Chips Pack, 30 Count, 1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Family Variety Chips Pack, 30 Count, 1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Great Value Family Variety Chips Pack, 30 Count, 1 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


