Is Great Value Fat Free House Italian Salad Dressing & Marinade, 16 fl oz Gluten Free?

Description
Zesty tangy Italian style dressing with bright herby flavor and a thin pourable texture. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate poultry or vegetables, and add quick flavor to sandwiches or grain bowls. Customer reviews note convenient packaging, economical value, consistent taste, and occasional remarks about watery consistency and local availability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- garlic modified food starch
garlic modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Zesty tangy Italian style dressing with bright herby flavor and a thin pourable texture. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate poultry or vegetables, and add quick flavor to sandwiches or grain bowls. Customer reviews note convenient packaging, economical value, consistent taste, and occasional remarks about watery consistency and local availability.
Ingredients
WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL*, GARLIC MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONION, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, SPICE, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (AS PRESERVATIVE).
Check Great Value Fat Free House Italian Salad Dressing & Marinade, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Fat Free House Italian Salad Dressing & Marinade, 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Great Value Fat Free House Italian Salad Dressing & Marinade, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


