Is Great Value Fat-Free Turkey Breast, 16 oz Bag Vegan?

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a tender, thinly sliced texture; commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, salads and quick meals. Reviewers often note convenience, consistent slices and good value, while some mention occasional variability in moisture and seasoning. Ready to portion from the bag for easy meal prep and simple reheating options
Why it's not vegan
- turkey breast
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a tender, thinly sliced texture; commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, salads and quick meals. Reviewers often note convenience, consistent slices and good value, while some mention occasional variability in moisture and seasoning. Ready to portion from the bag for easy meal prep and simple reheating options
Ingredients
TURKEY BREAST, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, FLAVORING.
Check Great Value Fat-Free Turkey Breast, 16 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Fat-Free Turkey Breast, 16 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
Great Value Fat-Free Turkey Breast, 16 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


