Is Great Value Fiesta Blend Cheese Lactose Free?

Description
Shredded cheese offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a smooth, creamy melt with moderate oiliness and soft texture. Commonly used as a topping for tacos, nachos, casseroles, and baked dishes. Customer reviews frequently cite reliable melting, convenient pre-shredded packaging, occasional clumping, and generally good value and consistent flavor overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- milk
- queso quesadilla
- asadero cheese
- cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- +1 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shredded cheese offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a smooth, creamy melt with moderate oiliness and soft texture. Commonly used as a topping for tacos, nachos, casseroles, and baked dishes. Customer reviews frequently cite reliable melting, convenient pre-shredded packaging, occasional clumping, and generally good value and consistent flavor overall.
Ingredients
Monterrey jack cheese, (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto color), asadero cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), queso quesadilla (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), potato starch and powdered cullulose added to prevent caking, natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor). Contains milk.
Check Great Value Fiesta Blend Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Fiesta Blend Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Fiesta Blend Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


