Is Great Value Fig Bars, 32 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil with tbhq for freshness

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These fruit-filled bars deliver a sweet, slightly tangy fruit flavor with a soft, chewy filling and a tender, cake-like exterior. Commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats, or quick desserts, reviews cite good value, convenient portioning, family appeal, and occasional complaints about sweetness or overly processed texture and consistency concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), FIGS PRESERVED WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CORN FLOUR, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS, FLAKED CORN, SALT, BAKING SODA, GRAHAM FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), PRESERVED WITH (CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM SULFITE), CARAMEL COLOR, HONEY, MOLASSES, VEGETABLE COLOR (ANNATTO), MALTED CEREAL SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check Great Value Fig Bars, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Fig Bars, 32 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetHoney
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go