Is Great Value Finely Shredded Taco Blend Cheese, 8 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Great Value Finely Shredded Taco Blend Cheese is an 8 oz. cheese blend that is finely shredded. It is a versatile cheese that can be used for tacos, nachos, and eggs. While there is no specific information about what people say about this particular product, based on the provided facts, it can be inferred that people appreciate the convenience and taste of this cheese. As a finely shredded blend, it offers a convenient option for various dishes, making it a great multi-purpose cheese.
Why it's not dairy free
- in cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- monterey jack cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar
in cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Great Value Finely Shredded Taco Blend Cheese is an 8 oz. cheese blend that is finely shredded. It is a versatile cheese that can be used for tacos, nachos, and eggs. While there is no specific information about what people say about this particular product, based on the provided facts, it can be inferred that people appreciate the convenience and taste of this cheese. As a finely shredded blend, it offers a convenient option for various dishes, making it a great multi-purpose cheese.
Ingredients
Cheddar And Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color (In Cheddar Cheese)), Taco Seasoning (Spice, Paprika Color, Granulated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Extract Of Paprika Color, Natural Flavor), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Great Value Finely Shredded Taco Blend Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Finely Shredded Taco Blend Cheese, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Finely Shredded Taco Blend Cheese, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


