Is Great Value Finely Shredded Taco Blend Cheese, 8 oz Vegan?

Description
Great Value Finely Shredded Taco Blend Cheese is an 8 oz. cheese blend that is finely shredded. It is a versatile cheese that can be used for tacos, nachos, and eggs. While there is no specific information about what people say about this particular product, based on the provided facts, it can be inferred that people appreciate the convenience and taste of this cheese. As a finely shredded blend, it offers a convenient option for various dishes, making it a great multi-purpose cheese.
Why it's not vegan
- in cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- cheddar
- natural flavor
in cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Great Value Finely Shredded Taco Blend Cheese is an 8 oz. cheese blend that is finely shredded. It is a versatile cheese that can be used for tacos, nachos, and eggs. While there is no specific information about what people say about this particular product, based on the provided facts, it can be inferred that people appreciate the convenience and taste of this cheese. As a finely shredded blend, it offers a convenient option for various dishes, making it a great multi-purpose cheese.
Ingredients
Cheddar And Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color (In Cheddar Cheese)), Taco Seasoning (Spice, Paprika Color, Granulated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Extract Of Paprika Color, Natural Flavor), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Great Value Finely Shredded Taco Blend Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Finely Shredded Taco Blend Cheese, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Finely Shredded Taco Blend Cheese, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


