Is Great Value Fruit And Cream Flavor Variety Pack Instant Oatmeal Vegan?

Description
This instant oatmeal offers assorted fruit-and-cream flavors with soft, spoonable texture and quick preparation, commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, or while traveling. Reviewers note convenient single-serve packets, consistent flavor variety, and ease of preparation; some mention variable sweetness and occasional clumping in cups and mixed opinions on portion size too.
Why it's not vegan
- one of the b vitamins peaches & cream - whole grain rolled oats
- one of the b vitamins blueberries & cream - whole grain rolled oats
- whey
- milk
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- one of the b vitamins bananas & cream - whole grain rolled oats
- strawberries & cream - whole grain rolled oats
- natural flavor
- glycerin
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- +6 more
one of the b vitamins peaches & cream - whole grain rolled oats
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This instant oatmeal offers assorted fruit-and-cream flavors with soft, spoonable texture and quick preparation, commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, or while traveling. Reviewers note convenient single-serve packets, consistent flavor variety, and ease of preparation; some mention variable sweetness and occasional clumping in cups and mixed opinions on portion size too.
Ingredients
Strawberries & Cream - Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Artificially Flavored Apple Pieces (dried Apples Treated With Citric Acid And Sodium Sulfite To Promote Color Retention, Artificial Flavor, Red 40), Creaming Agent (maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil [soybean Oil And/or Coconut Oil And/or Canola Oil And/or Sunflower Oil], Whey, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative] Potassium Phosphate), Oat Flour (whole), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide**, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6)**, Riboflavin**, Thiamine Mononitrate**, Folic Acid**, **one Of The B Vitamins **blueberries & Cream - Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Blueberry Flavored And Colored Fig Pieces (dried Figs, Dried Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Dextrose, Flavored Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Canola Oil, Citric Acid, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake), Oat Flour (whole), Creaming Agent (maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil [soybean Oil, And/or Coconut Oil And/or Canola Oil And/or Sunflower Oil], Whey, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Potassium Phosphate), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium), Guar Gum, Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide**, Natural Flavor, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6)**, Riboflavin**, Thiamine Mononitrate**, Folic Acid**, **one Of The B Vitamins **peaches & Cream - Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Flavored Apple Pieces (dried Apples [treated With Sodium Sulfite To Promote Color Retention], Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Annatto [color]), Oat Flour (whole), Creaming Agent (maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil [soybean Oil And/or Coconut Oil And/or Canola Oil And/or Sunflower Oil], Whey, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Potassium Phosphate), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium), Guar Gum, Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide**, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6)**, Riboflavin**, Thiamine Mononitrate**, Folic Acid**, **one Of The B Vitamins **bananas & Cream - Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Oat Flour (whole), Creaming Agent (maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil [soybean Oil And/or Coconut Oil And/or Canola Oil And/or Sunflower Oil], Whey, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Potassium Phosphate), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium), Banana Flake Powder, Guar Gum, Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide**, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6)**, Riboflavin**, Thiamine Mononitrate**, Folic Acid**, **one Of The B Vitamins. Contains Milk.
Check Great Value Fruit And Cream Flavor Variety Pack Instant Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Fruit And Cream Flavor Variety Pack Instant Oatmeal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
SWEETENED RICE CEREAL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FRUIT FLAVOR, FRUIT
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Where to buy
Great Value Fruit And Cream Flavor Variety Pack Instant Oatmeal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


