Is Great Value Fruit & Grain Cereal Bars, Blueberry, 1.3 oz, 8 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- nonfat dry milk
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- vitamin a palmitate
- +8 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, BLUEBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM ALGINATE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CITRIC ACID, METHYLCELLULOSE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, MALIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40, BLUE 1), WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (CANOLA, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, TBHQ), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NONFAT DRY MILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, HONEY, WHEAT BRAN, SALT, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, LEAVENING (POTASSIUM BICARBONATE), WHEAT GLUTEN, XANTHAN GUM, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ZINC OXIDE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), FOLIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Great Value Fruit & Grain Cereal Bars, Blueberry, 1.3 oz, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Fruit & Grain Cereal Bars, Blueberry, 1.3 oz, 8 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Blueberry Chex Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Made with Whole Grain, 12 oz
Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count
Trix Fruit Flavored Crispy Corn Puffs Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Great Value Instant Whole Grain Quick Rolled Oats, 42 oz
Where to buy
Great Value Fruit & Grain Cereal Bars, Blueberry, 1.3 oz, 8 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


