Is Great Value Fully Cooked Homestyle Meatballs, 32 oz (Frozen) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen, fully cooked meatballs offer a mildly seasoned, savory flavor with a tender interior and slightly firm exterior; reviewers note consistent size and convenience. Commonly reheated in sauce for pasta, placed in sandwiches, or served as appetizers; many often report easy preparation but recommend additional seasoning for more robust taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Pork, Water, Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast), Textured Soy Flour, Seasoning (Dextrose, Dehydrated Onion, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Cheese Blend (Parmesan Cheese(cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Made From Sheep's Milk(cultured Part-skim Sheep's Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Spices, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Parsley, Spice Extractives, Natural Flavor), Soy Protein Concentrate, Dextrose, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Phosphate

Check Great Value Fully Cooked Homestyle Meatballs, 32 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Fully Cooked Homestyle Meatballs, 32 oz (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySaltyButtery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSandwichCooking