Is Great Value Garlic Parmesan Dry Rub Chicken Wings Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- buttermilk powder
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Breaded Chicken Wings: Chicken Wings (Winglets And Drumettes), Water, Enriched Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Flavour, Spice, Contains: Wheat, May Contain: Sesame, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Soy, Mustard, Marinara Sauce: Water, Tomato Paste, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Vinegar, Garlic, Canola Oil, Spices, Herbs, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Garlic Parmesan Dry Rub: Parmesan Cheese, Dehydrated Garlic, Buttermilk Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Corn Starch, Spice, Silicon Dioxide, Vegetable Oil, Contains: Milk
Check Great Value Garlic Parmesan Dry Rub Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Garlic Parmesan Dry Rub Chicken Wings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Garlic Parmesan Dry Rub Chicken Wings is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


