Is Great Value Ginger Beef Nutri-Bowl Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- sesame, milk, oysters
- beef
- whey protein concentrate
- cooked glazed beef strips
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Red And White Quinoa, Cooked Brown Rice, Cooked Glazed Beef Strips (Beef, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Seasoning (Sugar, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), Sherry Wine Powder (Maltodextrin, Sherry Wine Solids, Potassium Sorbate, Sulphur Dioxide), Garlic Powder, Spice, Lemon Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Solids, Lemon Oil), Oyster Juice Powder (Maltodextrin, Salt, Oyster Juice), Sesame Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Spice, Caramel Colour), Water, Broccoli Florets, Edamame Beans, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Carrots, Ginger Puree, Onions, Brown Sugar, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water), Corn Starch, Pea Hull Fibre, Canola Oil, Rice Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Caramel Colour, Crushed Dried Chillies, Contains: Sesame, Milk, Oysters (Shellfish), Soy, Wheat, Sulphites, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Mustard
Check Great Value Ginger Beef Nutri-Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Ginger Beef Nutri-Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Ginger Beef Nutri-Bowl is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


