Is Great Value Gluten-Free Hint of Lime Flavored Tortilla Chips, 13 oz Bag Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sour cream powder

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light citrus-lime flavor complements a sturdy, crunchy chip texture, making it suitable for casual snacking, dipping, nacho builds, and party platters. Reviewers commonly report a crisp bite and subtle lime presence that holds up to dips; some note uneven seasoning or a milder-than-expected flavor intensity in portions across different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground White Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Corn, Sunflower, Safflower or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Spice, Gum Acacia, Sour Cream Powder* (Cultured Cream*, Nonfat Dry Milk*), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Acetic Acid. *Adds a Trival Amount of Cholesterol.

Check Great Value Gluten-Free Hint of Lime Flavored Tortilla Chips, 13 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Great Value Gluten-Free Hint of Lime Flavored Tortilla Chips, 13 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping