Is Great Value Gluten Free Maple Creme Vegan?

Description
Sweet maple flavor with a smooth, creamy, spreadable texture; commonly used on toast, pancakes, waffles, and as a pastry filling or dessert topping. Reviewers often note consistent maple taste and convenient spreadability, while a minority comment on pronounced sweetness or slight artificial note. Versatile for snacking and simple baking occasions.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- dried whole egg
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavour
- xanthan gum
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet maple flavor with a smooth, creamy, spreadable texture; commonly used on toast, pancakes, waffles, and as a pastry filling or dessert topping. Reviewers often note consistent maple taste and convenient spreadability, while a minority comment on pronounced sweetness or slight artificial note. Versatile for snacking and simple baking occasions.
Ingredients
Sugar, Gluten Free Flour Blend (corn Flour, Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Soy Flour, Rice Flour, Potato Flour, Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Acacia Gum), Palm, Canola And Modified Palm Oil Shortening, Glucose, Maple Syrup, Dried Whole Egg, Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Baking Soda, Colour, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Xanthan Gum, Monocalcium Phosphate. Contains: Soy, Eggs, May Contain: Milk.
Check Great Value Gluten Free Maple Creme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Gluten Free Maple Creme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
About this product
Cookie · Piece


