Is Great Value Gluten Free Stroganoff Dinner Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dried buttermilk
  • whey
  • from milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned stroganoff-style sauce with a creamy, smooth texture and generally tender, bite-sized pasta; users commonly prepare it as a quick weeknight meal and serve it alongside proteins or vegetables. Reviewers frequently cite ease of preparation and convenience, while opinions vary on seasoning intensity, sauce thickness, and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE SAUCE [WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY [FROM MILK], NONFAT DRY MILK, MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), BROWN RICE FUSILLI (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, RICE BRAN), SEASONING BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], CORN STARCH, MUSHROOM POWDER, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, DRIED BUTTERMILK, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DRIED SPICES, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR), CONTAINS MILK AND SOY.

Check Great Value Gluten Free Stroganoff Dinner Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go