Is Great Value Grade A Fat Free Sour Cream, 16 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- propylene glycol monoester
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk And Milk, Modified Food Starch, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk Solids, Maltodextrin, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Color Added, Sodium Phisphate, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Agar, Xanthan Gum, Tara Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat
Check Great Value Grade A Fat Free Sour Cream, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Grade A Fat Free Sour Cream, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Grade A Fat Free Sour Cream, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


