Is Great Value Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, Fully Cooked Gluten Free?

Description
Fully cooked grilled chicken breast strips offer a mild smoky flavor and tender, slightly firm texture; reviewers often note consistent portioning and convenience. Commonly used cold in salads, tossed into pastas, or reheated for sandwiches, wraps, and quick entrees, they heat easily, evenly and hold moisture for simple meal assembly.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- isolated oat product
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
- natural smoke flavor
- +2 more
isolated oat product
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fully cooked grilled chicken breast strips offer a mild smoky flavor and tender, slightly firm texture; reviewers often note consistent portioning and convenience. Commonly used cold in salads, tossed into pastas, or reheated for sandwiches, wraps, and quick entrees, they heat easily, evenly and hold moisture for simple meal assembly.
Ingredients
Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Guar Gum, Isolated Oat Product, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor, Salt, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphates, Soy Protein Concentrate, Soybean Oil, Spice, Sugar, Xanthan Gum Yeast Extract. Contains: Soy.
Check Great Value Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, Fully Cooked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, Fully Cooked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, Fully Cooked is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Strip


