Is Great Value Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, Fully Cooked Soy Free?

Description
Fully cooked grilled chicken breast strips offer a mild smoky flavor and tender, slightly firm texture; reviewers often note consistent portioning and convenience. Commonly used cold in salads, tossed into pastas, or reheated for sandwiches, wraps, and quick entrees, they heat easily, evenly and hold moisture for simple meal assembly.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy
- soy protein concentrate
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fully cooked grilled chicken breast strips offer a mild smoky flavor and tender, slightly firm texture; reviewers often note consistent portioning and convenience. Commonly used cold in salads, tossed into pastas, or reheated for sandwiches, wraps, and quick entrees, they heat easily, evenly and hold moisture for simple meal assembly.
Ingredients
Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Guar Gum, Isolated Oat Product, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor, Salt, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphates, Soy Protein Concentrate, Soybean Oil, Spice, Sugar, Xanthan Gum Yeast Extract. Contains: Soy.
Check Great Value Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, Fully Cooked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, Fully Cooked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, Fully Cooked is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Strip


