Is Great Value Jalapeno Cheddar Cheese Flavored Dip, 9 Oz. Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cream Blend (Buttermilk, Water, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Mono-and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Disodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan), Canola Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Artificial Color), Tomato Paste, Jalapeno Pepper Puree (Jalapeno Pepper, Salt, Vinegar), Cheddar Cheese Blend (Maltodextrin, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Whey Solids, Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Vinegar, Tic Gum (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Blue Cheese Blend (Maltodextrin, Whey Solids, Natural Blue Cheese Flavor, Salt), Annatto (Color), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Spices
Check Great Value Jalapeno Cheddar Cheese Flavored Dip, 9 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Jalapeno Cheddar Cheese Flavored Dip, 9 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Where to buy
Great Value Jalapeno Cheddar Cheese Flavored Dip, 9 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


