Is Great Value Lentils Vegetarian?

Description
This product offers a mild, earthy, slightly nutty flavor and a tender yet slightly firm texture that holds shape when simmered. Commonly used in soups, stews, salads, and sides, reviewers cite consistent cooking results, broad recipe versatility, reliable packaging, easy-to-follow cooking times, and predictable reheating performance across varied meal preparations.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This product offers a mild, earthy, slightly nutty flavor and a tender yet slightly firm texture that holds shape when simmered. Commonly used in soups, stews, salads, and sides, reviewers cite consistent cooking results, broad recipe versatility, reliable packaging, easy-to-follow cooking times, and predictable reheating performance across varied meal preparations.
Ingredients
Lentils, water, salt, calcium chloride, disodium edta, citric acid. May contain: wheat.
Check Great Value Lentils against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Lentils in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
Great Value Lentils is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Dried


