Is Great Value Light Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly buttery microwave popcorn delivers a subtle butter-like taste with a predominantly fluffy, crisp texture; some kernels remain unpopped and occasional burnt pieces are reported. Commonly used for quick at-home movie nights, casual snacking, and sharing; reviewers mention mild flavor, convenience, and occasional inconsistencies in popping performance. Packaging and value.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly buttery microwave popcorn delivers a subtle butter-like taste with a predominantly fluffy, crisp texture; some kernels remain unpopped and occasional burnt pieces are reported. Commonly used for quick at-home movie nights, casual snacking, and sharing; reviewers mention mild flavor, convenience, and occasional inconsistencies in popping performance. Packaging and value.
Ingredients
Popcorn, Palm Oil, Salt, Natural Flavors, Rosemary Extract (to Preserve Freshness), Color Added, Ascorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Butter (cream, Salt). Contains Milk. May Contain Traces Of Almonds, Cashews, Pecans, Wheat And Soy.
Check Great Value Light Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Light Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Light Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


