Is Great Value Light Greek Vanilla Nonfat Yogurt, 5.3 oz Cups, 4 Count Vegan?

Description
Vanilla-flavored Greek-style yogurt in four 5.3-ounce cups offers a thick, creamy texture with mild tang; reviewers commonly note a smooth mouthfeel and moderate sweetness. People use it for breakfast parfaits, smoothies, snacks, and as a fruit topping. Reviews often mention consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and good value for everyday use.
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
- vitamin d3
- acesulfame potassium citric acid sucralose natural and artificial flavor
cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla-flavored Greek-style yogurt in four 5.3-ounce cups offers a thick, creamy texture with mild tang; reviewers commonly note a smooth mouthfeel and moderate sweetness. People use it for breakfast parfaits, smoothies, snacks, and as a fruit topping. Reviews often mention consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and good value for everyday use.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk, Water, Fructose, Modified Food Starch, Acesulfame Potassium Citric Acid Sucralose Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vanilla Extract, Vitamin D3
Check Great Value Light Greek Vanilla Nonfat Yogurt, 5.3 oz Cups, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Light Greek Vanilla Nonfat Yogurt, 5.3 oz Cups, 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Light Greek Vanilla Nonfat Yogurt, 5.3 oz Cups, 4 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


