Is Great Value Macaroni & Beef Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustaceans
- shellfish
- fish
- beef flavour
- cooked ground beef
- lactic acid
- calcium chloride
crustaceans
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Pasta, Water, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Cooked Ground Beef, Onions, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Olive Oil), Beef Flavour (Contains Yeast Extract), Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), White Vinegar, Spices, Contains: Soy, Wheat, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Milk, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Mustard, Sulphites
Check Great Value Macaroni & Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Macaroni & Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Where to buy
Great Value Macaroni & Beef is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


