Is Great Value Macaroni & Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- swiss cheese
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- butter
- modified milk
- milk
- cheddar
- process cheese product
- enzyme modified cheddar cheese
- microbial enzyme
swiss cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Pasta, Water, Process Cheese Product (Cheddar And Brick Cheeses (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Colour), Water, Modified Milk , Flavour, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Maltodextrine, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Colour), Soybean And Modified Palm Oil Margarine, Butter, Modified Cornstarch, Sugar, Salt, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Swiss Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Flavours, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum), Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Colour, Citric Acid, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Mustard, Sulphites
Check Great Value Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Macaroni & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Macaroni & Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


