Is Great Value Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal, 1.51 oz, 10 Count Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate
  • a source of calcium
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant packets deliver a sweet maple and brown sugar flavor with a soft, creamy texture when prepared. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, snacks, or portable meals. Customer reviews note convenience and value, praising taste while some report excessive sweetness, slightly artificial flavor, occasional grittiness and packaging issues, noted by reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE (A SOURCE OF CALCIUM), GUAR GUM, OAT FLOUR (WHOLE), CARAMEL COLOR, MAPLE SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, FERRIC PHOSPHATE (A SOURCE OF IRON), NIACINAMIDE*, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6)*, RIBOFLAVIN*, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, FOLIC ACID*.

Check Great Value Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal, 1.51 oz, 10 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal, 1.51 oz, 10 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Breakfast