Is Great Value Mexican Style Made With Corn Masa, Black Beans and Corn. Finished Off With an Enchilada Sauce and Monterey Jack Casserole, Mexican Style Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COOKED BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), SWEET CORN, CORN FLOUR MASA (WHITE CORN TREATED WITH HYDRATED LIME), TOMATO PUREE (VINE RIPENED TOMATOES), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ONIONS, BLACK OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE [TO STABILIZE COLOR]), EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL, SWEET RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC SUGAR, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE BASE (SAUTÉED VEGETABLES [CARROTS, CELERY, ONIONS], EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, TURMERIC EXTRACT), CILANTRO, GARLIC, ANCHO CHILI POWDER, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH), SPICES (PAPRIKA, OREGANO), CUMIN, CHIPOTLE CHILI POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, WHITE PEPPER.

Check Great Value Mexican Style Made With Corn Masa, Black Beans and Corn. Finished Off With an Enchilada Sauce and Monterey Jack Casserole, Mexican Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch