Is MEXICAN-STYLE WITH NACHO CHEESE SAUCE & SALSA, MADE WITH BEEF, BEANS, CHEDDAR CHEESE & TORTILLA CRUMBS LASAGNA, MEXICAN-STYLE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • milled wheat
  • natural flavors

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WATER, SEMOLINA [MILLED WHEAT, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), WATER, COOKED BEEF, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE (AMERICAN CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT), TORTILLA CHIPS (WHOLE GRAIN CORN FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [CORN, COTTONSEED AND SUNFLOWER OIL], SEA SALT), MILK (VITAMIN D3 ADDED), ONION, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), GREEN BELL PEPPER, TOMATO PASTE, CHEESE POWDER (WHEY, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], NATURAL FLAVORS, CREAM, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLUE CHEESE[ CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID), REFRIED BEANS (PINTO BEANS, SALT), RED BEANS (RED BEANS, WATER), NONFAT DRY MILK, RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS (GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), SALSA BASE (RED AND GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS [SALT, ACETIC ACID], ONION PUREE, GARLIC, WATER, CILANTRO, SEA SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, VINEGAR, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE), SALT, SPICES, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, RED PEPPER, OREGANO, CUMIN, GARLIC).

Check MEXICAN-STYLE WITH NACHO CHEESE SAUCE & SALSA, MADE WITH BEEF, BEANS, CHEDDAR CHEESE & TORTILLA CRUMBS LASAGNA, MEXICAN-STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MEXICAN-STYLE WITH NACHO CHEESE SAUCE & SALSA, MADE WITH BEEF, BEANS, CHEDDAR CHEESE & TORTILLA CRUMBS LASAGNA, MEXICAN-STYLE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep