Is Great Value Mexican Style Made With Corn Masa, Black Beans and Corn. Finished Off With an Enchilada Sauce and Monterey Jack Casserole, Mexican Style Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, COOKED BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), SWEET CORN, CORN FLOUR MASA (WHITE CORN TREATED WITH HYDRATED LIME), TOMATO PUREE (VINE RIPENED TOMATOES), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ONIONS, BLACK OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE [TO STABILIZE COLOR]), EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL, SWEET RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC SUGAR, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE BASE (SAUTÉED VEGETABLES [CARROTS, CELERY, ONIONS], EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, TURMERIC EXTRACT), CILANTRO, GARLIC, ANCHO CHILI POWDER, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH), SPICES (PAPRIKA, OREGANO), CUMIN, CHIPOTLE CHILI POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, WHITE PEPPER.
Check Great Value Mexican Style Made With Corn Masa, Black Beans and Corn. Finished Off With an Enchilada Sauce and Monterey Jack Casserole, Mexican Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Mexican Style Made With Corn Masa, Black Beans and Corn. Finished Off With an Enchilada Sauce and Monterey Jack Casserole, Mexican Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
SOUTHWESTERN JACK CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN, BEANS AND TOMATOES CORN MASA, REFRIED BEANS & CHEESE, SOUTHWESTERN JACK CHEESE
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


