Is Great Value Mexican Style Made With Corn Masa, Black Beans and Corn. Finished Off With an Enchilada Sauce and Monterey Jack Casserole, Mexican Style Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavoring
- enzymes
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, COOKED BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), SWEET CORN, CORN FLOUR MASA (WHITE CORN TREATED WITH HYDRATED LIME), TOMATO PUREE (VINE RIPENED TOMATOES), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ONIONS, BLACK OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE [TO STABILIZE COLOR]), EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL, SWEET RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC SUGAR, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE BASE (SAUTÉED VEGETABLES [CARROTS, CELERY, ONIONS], EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, TURMERIC EXTRACT), CILANTRO, GARLIC, ANCHO CHILI POWDER, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH), SPICES (PAPRIKA, OREGANO), CUMIN, CHIPOTLE CHILI POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, WHITE PEPPER.
Check Great Value Mexican Style Made With Corn Masa, Black Beans and Corn. Finished Off With an Enchilada Sauce and Monterey Jack Casserole, Mexican Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Mexican Style Made With Corn Masa, Black Beans and Corn. Finished Off With an Enchilada Sauce and Monterey Jack Casserole, Mexican Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
MEXICAN-STYLE WITH NACHO CHEESE SAUCE & SALSA, MADE WITH BEEF, BEANS, CHEDDAR CHEESE & TORTILLA CRUMBS LASAGNA, MEXICAN-STYLE
MEXICAN STYLE RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH BLACK BEANS, ROASTED CORN, GREEN PEPPERS, AND MEXICAN SPICES, MEXICAN STYLE
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


