Is Great Value Mexican Style Made With Corn Masa, Black Beans and Corn. Finished Off With an Enchilada Sauce and Monterey Jack Casserole, Mexican Style Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavoring
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • enzymes

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COOKED BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), SWEET CORN, CORN FLOUR MASA (WHITE CORN TREATED WITH HYDRATED LIME), TOMATO PUREE (VINE RIPENED TOMATOES), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ONIONS, BLACK OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE [TO STABILIZE COLOR]), EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL, SWEET RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC SUGAR, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE BASE (SAUTÉED VEGETABLES [CARROTS, CELERY, ONIONS], EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, TURMERIC EXTRACT), CILANTRO, GARLIC, ANCHO CHILI POWDER, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH), SPICES (PAPRIKA, OREGANO), CUMIN, CHIPOTLE CHILI POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, WHITE PEPPER.

Check Great Value Mexican Style Made With Corn Masa, Black Beans and Corn. Finished Off With an Enchilada Sauce and Monterey Jack Casserole, Mexican Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch