Is Great Value Milk Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix with Marshmallows Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth milk-chocolate flavor yields a creamy, velvety cup with soft marshmallow pieces that melt into the drink. Commonly used for quick warm beverages, holiday treats, and mixed with hot liquid; reviewers note easy mixing, consistent sweetness, good value, but some mention it can taste overly sweet or occasionally slightly artificial.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- skim milk powder
- sodium caseinate
- dairy product solids
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
- artificial and natural flavors
- gelatin
- +1 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth milk-chocolate flavor yields a creamy, velvety cup with soft marshmallow pieces that melt into the drink. Commonly used for quick warm beverages, holiday treats, and mixed with hot liquid; reviewers note easy mixing, consistent sweetness, good value, but some mention it can taste overly sweet or occasionally slightly artificial.
Ingredients
Sugar, Dairy Product Solids, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Marshmallows (sugar, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey Protein Concentrate, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, Anti-caking Agent (silicon Dioxide), Maltodextrin, Mono-and Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Skim Milk Powder, Gum Arabic, Cream. Contains: Milk. May Contain Traces Of Soy.
Check Great Value Milk Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix with Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Milk Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix with Marshmallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Great Value Gluten-Free Pancake & Waffle Mix, 16 oz
Great Value Gluten Free Cocoa Sandwich Cookies, 10.6 oz
Where to buy
Great Value Milk Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix with Marshmallows is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Granule


