Is Great Value No Crust Sandwiches Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- gluten
- wheat
- natural flavor
unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bread (unbleached Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ascorbic Acid, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Amylase, Folic Acid], Water, Granulated Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Yeast, Salt, Vinegar, Monoglycerides, Dough Conditioner [enriched Wheat Flour {wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid}, Gluten, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid]), Hazelnut Cocoa Spread (sugar, Palm Oil Shortening, Hazelnuts, Cocoa Powder, Soy Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor). Contains Milk, Hazelnuts, Wheat and Soy. It may also contain Eggs, Almonds, Coconut, Pecans, Walnuts and Peanuts.
Check Great Value No Crust Sandwiches Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value No Crust Sandwiches Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
About this product
Bread · Whole


