Is Great Value Nutri-Bowl BBQ Chicken Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Red And White Quinoa, Cooked Brown Rice, Water, Cooked Chicken Breast Fillets (chicken Breast Fillet, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt), Black Beans, Cheddar Cheese, Kale, Coarse Ground Tomatoes In Pur�e, Sugars (honey, Pineapple Juice From Concentrate), Red Peppers, Onions, Tomatoes, Soy Sauce (water, Soybean, Salt, Sugar), Apple Cider Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch , Canola Oil, Red Jalape�o Pur�e (red Jalape�o Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid), Prepared Yellow Mustard (water, White Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Spices, Sugar), Spices , Salt, Garlic Powder , Onion Powder , Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor (smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor). Contains Milk , Soy, And Mustard. May Contain Tree Nuts, Sesame, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, And Sulphites.

Check Great Value Nutri-Bowl BBQ Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSnacking