Is Great Value Organic Frozen Pasta Primavera, 10 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic chicken meat
  • organic white chicken meat
  • organic chicken base
  • organic chicken breast cooked
  • natural flavor

organic chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Fusilli Pasta (Semolina (Durum Wheat), Water, Organic Vital Wheat, Gluten), Organic Chicken Breast Cooked (Organic White Chicken Meat, Water, Rice, Starch, Sea Salt), Organic Zucchini, Organic Red Bell Pepper, Organic Carrots, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Yellow Bell Pepper, Organic Broccoli, Organic Onions, Organic Diced Tomatoes (Organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Organic Kale, Organic Garlic, Water, Organic Basil, Organic Parsley, Sea Salt, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Crushed Red Pepper, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Chicken Base (Organic Chicken Meat And Juices, Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Organic Dried Onion Organic Potato Starch, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Turmeric, Organic Spice Extractives)

Check Great Value Organic Frozen Pasta Primavera, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Organic Frozen Pasta Primavera, 10 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
OilyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go