Is Great Value Organic Gluten-Free White Cheddar Flavored Popcorn, 4.4 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic whey
  • organic cheddar cheese

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Popcorn, Organic Vegetable Oil (Organic Canola Oil, Organic Corn Oil, Organic Sunflower Oil), Organic Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Whey, Salt, Natural Flavors, Lactic Ac

Check Great Value Organic Gluten-Free White Cheddar Flavored Popcorn, 4.4 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Organic Gluten-Free White Cheddar Flavored Popcorn, 4.4 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go