Is Great Value Original Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Sticks Resealable Plastic Package, 8 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • in collagen casing

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey
lactic acid starter culture
dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Resealable package contains fully cooked sticks with a savory, mildly seasoned profile and a firm yet tender texture. Consumers commonly use them for quick breakfasts, on-the-go snacks, lunchboxes, or sliced into casseroles and salads. Reviews often note convenience, consistent flavor, portability, and ease of reheating and occasional texture variability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE. IN COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Great Value Original Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Sticks Resealable Plastic Package, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Original Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Sticks Resealable Plastic Package, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go