Is Great Value Original Instant Oatmeal, 0.98 oz, 12 Count Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain rolled oats
  • oat flour

whole grain rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, neutral-flavored instant oats that rehydrate quickly to a creamy, slightly pasty texture depending on liquid ratio. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, travel, and as a base for fruit, nuts, or sweeteners. Reviewers note convenience and value, praising easy preparation while sometimes describing flavor as bland and consistency as variable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, OAT FLOUR (WHOLE), CALCIUM CARBONATE (A SOURCE OF CALCIUM), SALT, GUAR GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, FERRIC PHOSPHATE (A SOURCE OF IRON), NIACINAMIDE*, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6)*, RIBOFLAVIN*, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, FOLIC ACID*.

Check Great Value Original Instant Oatmeal, 0.98 oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Original Instant Oatmeal, 0.98 oz, 12 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go