Is Great Value Original Luncheon Meat, 12 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory flavor with a firm, sliceable yet slightly spongy texture; users commonly fry, pan-sear, cube, or crisp slices for sandwiches, breakfast plates, rice dishes, wraps, and casseroles. Reviews note convenient, versatile use, consistent portioning, and familiar processed-meat taste, with some remarks about saltiness and texture preference among different shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PORK, SALT, WATER, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Great Value Original Luncheon Meat, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Original Luncheon Meat, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep