Is Great Value Original Sour Cream, 24 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly tangy spread with a smooth, thick texture often used as a topping for baked potatoes, tacos, and soups, and as a base for dips and dressings. Customer reviews frequently praise consistent creaminess and value for price while occasionally noting variable freshness or separation during storage in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Enzymes

Check Great Value Original Sour Cream, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Original Sour Cream, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SourAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingMeal Prep