Is Great Value Parmesan Garlic Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory sauce with a creamy, slightly thick texture that clings to wings and other fried or baked snacks. Commonly used for tossing wings, dipping vegetables, or layering on sandwiches. Reviewers note bold flavor, good coating consistency, convenient jar packaging, and value, with occasional comments about saltiness or intensity variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic, Egg Yolks, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Maltodextrin, Food Starch-modified, Sesame Seed Oil, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium Edta

Check Great Value Parmesan Garlic Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Parmesan Garlic Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingSnackingTopping