Is Great Value Penne Rigate and Beef Meatballs meals Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beefs
beefs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tomatoes, Cooked Pasta, Water, Durum Wheat Semolia, Tomato Paste, Beefs, Onions, Celery, Carrots, Ricotta Whey Cheese, Garlic, Spices, Baking Soda, Cornmeal, Yeast Concentrate
Check Great Value Penne Rigate and Beef Meatballs meals against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Penne Rigate and Beef Meatballs meals in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Penne Rigate and Beef Meatballs meals is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


