Is Great Value Peppered Beef Jerky Value Pack, 10 Oz. Soy Free?

Description
Pepper-forward jerky presents pronounced pepper seasoning and a firm, chewy texture in a multi-piece value pack. It is commonly eaten as a portable snack, for travel, outdoor activities, or as a savory addition to lunches. Customer reviews cite strong pepper flavor, occasional variability in tenderness, and mixed opinions on dryness.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy protein
- dried soy sauce
- contains 2% or less of salt, corn syrup solids, hydrolyzed corn, soy protein, dried soy sauce, wheat
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pepper-forward jerky presents pronounced pepper seasoning and a firm, chewy texture in a multi-piece value pack. It is commonly eaten as a portable snack, for travel, outdoor activities, or as a savory addition to lunches. Customer reviews cite strong pepper flavor, occasional variability in tenderness, and mixed opinions on dryness.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrolyzed Corn and Soy Protein, Dried Soy Sauce, (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Monosodium Glutamate, Flavoring, Maltodextrin, Spice, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate
Check Great Value Peppered Beef Jerky Value Pack, 10 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Peppered Beef Jerky Value Pack, 10 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Great Value Peppered Beef Jerky Value Pack, 10 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip


