Is Great Value Pepperoni Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, slightly oily slices deliver a salty, savory flavor with mild smokiness; texture is chewy with crisped edges when baked. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, or snack atop crackers. Reviewers note consistent slice size, good value and packaging, favorable melting behavior, though some report variable spice levels.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavors
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, slightly oily slices deliver a salty, savory flavor with mild smokiness; texture is chewy with crisped edges when baked. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, or snack atop crackers. Reviewers note consistent slice size, good value and packaging, favorable melting behavior, though some report variable spice levels.
Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Dehydrated Granulated Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid.
Check Great Value Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Pepperoni is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


