Is Great Value Pine Nuts Gluten Free?

Description
Small, buttery seeds offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a tender, creamy texture with a gentle crunch; commonly toasted to intensify flavor and added to pesto, salads, pastas, baked goods, and garnishes. Customer reviews praise value and versatility but note occasional inconsistency in size, freshness, and packaging on arrival.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, buttery seeds offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a tender, creamy texture with a gentle crunch; commonly toasted to intensify flavor and added to pesto, salads, pastas, baked goods, and garnishes. Customer reviews praise value and versatility but note occasional inconsistency in size, freshness, and packaging on arrival.
Ingredients
Pine Nuts. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Pistachios, Walnuts, Peanuts, Wheat And Soy.
Check Great Value Pine Nuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Pine Nuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Great Value Pine Nuts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


