Is Great Value Plain Panko Bread Crumbs, 8 oz Vegan?

Description
Light, airy flakes produce a crisp, crunchy exterior with a subtle, neutral flavor; commonly used for breading chicken, fish, and vegetables, topping casseroles, or adding crunch to meatballs and croquettes. Reviewers note consistent texture, ease of use, and dependable crisping when baked, pan-fried, or deep-fried across ovens, stovetops, and fryers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy flakes produce a crisp, crunchy exterior with a subtle, neutral flavor; commonly used for breading chicken, fish, and vegetables, topping casseroles, or adding crunch to meatballs and croquettes. Reviewers note consistent texture, ease of use, and dependable crisping when baked, pan-fried, or deep-fried across ovens, stovetops, and fryers.
Ingredients
Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs (Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast, Salt).
Check Great Value Plain Panko Bread Crumbs, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Plain Panko Bread Crumbs, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Plain Panko Bread Crumbs, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Granule, Dried


