Is Great Value Plain Panko Bread Crumbs, 8 oz Wheat Free?

Description
Light, airy flakes produce a crisp, crunchy exterior with a subtle, neutral flavor; commonly used for breading chicken, fish, and vegetables, topping casseroles, or adding crunch to meatballs and croquettes. Reviewers note consistent texture, ease of use, and dependable crisping when baked, pan-fried, or deep-fried across ovens, stovetops, and fryers.
Why it's not wheat free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy flakes produce a crisp, crunchy exterior with a subtle, neutral flavor; commonly used for breading chicken, fish, and vegetables, topping casseroles, or adding crunch to meatballs and croquettes. Reviewers note consistent texture, ease of use, and dependable crisping when baked, pan-fried, or deep-fried across ovens, stovetops, and fryers.
Ingredients
Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs (Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast, Salt).
Check Great Value Plain Panko Bread Crumbs, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Plain Panko Bread Crumbs, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Plain Panko Bread Crumbs, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Granule, Dried


